REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] See id. at 8-10.
On April 30, 2009, International Trading filed its petition in this Court, which it later amended on May 22, 2009, requesting that the Court confirm the Award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 207, as well as Article IV of the New York Convention. Am. Pet. at 1. In response, DynCorp moved on July 31, 2009, to have the Court deny confirmation of the Award, arguing that the Court of Cassation "was a valid authority to set aside the Award," and that in any event, recognition of the Award should be denied "under Chapter 2 of the FAA."
Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 207, the Court is required to "confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New York] Convention." Those specified grounds can be found under Article V of the Convention. Specifically, Article V(1) authorizes the Court to deny confirmation of the arbitral award under the following circumstances: