REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 909. Judge Green, however, concluded that Article VII of the Convention allowed the prevailing party to "avail himself of an arbitral award in the manner and to the extent allowed by the law ... of the count[r]y where such award is sought to be relied upon." Id. (emphasis added). As a result, Judge Green concluded that the prevailing party also could seek confirmation of the arbitral award under Section 9 of the FAA rather than Article IV for the Convention, see id. (citing 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-14), "unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in [S]ections 10 and 11 of [the FAA]," 9 U.S.C. § 9, or "if the award was made in `manifest disregard of the law,'" Chromalloy, 939 F.Supp. at 910.
But that line of reasoning has no application here.